Privacy policy

Navigation

Contact


1. Introduction

  1. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.
  2. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.
  3. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.
  4. Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information.
  5. In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to 101 Digital Solutions Limited. For more information about us, see Section 18.

2. How we use your personal data

  1. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
  2. Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
  3. Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  4.  Supplying Our products and/or services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  5. Personalising and tailoring Our products and/or services for you;
  6.  Replying to emails from you;
  7. Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email;
  8.  Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
  9. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  10.  You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
  11. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

3. Providing your personal data to others

  1. We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
  2. We may disclose your account data, profile data, and service data to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract. You can find a list of our suppliers and subcontractors along with links to their privacy policies and practices at http://www.101digitalsolutions.co.uk/contact-us/privacy-policy/third-parties/ .
  3. We may disclose your enquiry data to our suppliers or subcontractors for the purpose of obtaining professional advice, pricing and other relevant details to enable us to respond to your enquiry. You can find information about our suppliers and subcontractors along with links to their privacy policies and practices at http://www.101digitalsolutions.co.uk/contact-us/privacy-policy/third-parties/ .
  1. In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
  2. International transfers of your personal data

4. In this Section 4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

  1. We do not have offices outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
  2. The hosting facilities for our websites are situated in the United Kingdom.
  3. We use the services of third-parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
  4. A copy of the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission can be obtained from: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.
  5. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

5. Retaining and deleting personal data

  1. This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
  2. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  3. We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    Account data will be retained while there is an active contract in place and for a minimum of 6 years and maximum period of 10 years after the date of the termination of the last contract.
(b)    Profile data will be retained while there is an active contract and for a minimum of 6 years and a maximum period of 10 years after the date of the termination of the last contract.
(c)    Enquiry data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years and a maximum period of 10 years after the date of the enquiry.
(d)    Transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years and a maximum period of 10 years after the date of the transaction.
(e)    Correspondence data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years and maximum period of 10 years after the date of the correspondence.
(f)    Call data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 year following the date of the call, and for a maximum period of 10 years following the date all services with 101 Digital Solutions are cancelled or terminated and your account is closed.

  1. In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

(a)    the period of retention of Usage data will be for a minimum period determined by the storage space available for this data, and a maximum of 10 years.
(b)    the period of retention of Service data will be while there is an active contract and for a maximum period of 10 years after the date of the termination of the contract.
(c)    the period of retention of Publication data will be determined based on the outcome of an audit when reviewing our online content, normally when redeveloping our websites from time to time.
(d)    the period of retention of Notification data will be a maximum of 10 years after you unsubscribe from all notifications.
(e)    the period of retention of Customer data will be as specified in the backup policy and only while the backup service contract is active. Customer data is only retained where we provide you with a backup service contract.
(f)    the period of retention of Hosted data will be while there is an active hosting contract and for a maximum period of 90 days. Where a hosting backup service contract is also active, the backups of the hosting data will be retained for a maximum period of 3 months.

  1. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6. Security of personal data

  1. We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.
  2. We will store all your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.
  3. The following personal data will be stored by us in encrypted form: password(s).
  4. Data relating to your enquiries and financial transactions that is sent from your web browser to our web server, or from our web server to your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.
  5. You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
  6. You should ensure that your password is not susceptible to being guessed, whether by a person or a computer program. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential and we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

7. Amendments

  1. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

8. Your rights

  1. In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.
  2. Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access;
(b)    the right to rectification;
(c)    the right to erasure;
(d)    the right to restrict processing;
(e)    the right to object to processing;
(f)    the right to data portability;
(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
(h)    the right to withdraw consent.

3. You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

4. You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed

5. In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6. In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

7. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

9. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

10. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a)    consent; or
(b)    that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

11. If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

12. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

13. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section.

 

9. Third party websites

  1. Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
  2. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

 

10. Personal data of children

  1. Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 18.
  2. If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

11. Updating information

    1. Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12. Acting as a data processor

    1. In respect of customer data and hosted data, we do not act as a data controller; instead, we act as a data processor.
    2. Insofar as we act as a data processor rather than a data controller, this policy shall not apply. Our legal obligations as a data processor are instead set out in the contract between us and the relevant data controller.

13. About cookies

A Cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or device. Each Cookie is unique to your web browser and contains an anonymous identifier so that a website can recognise you when you return using the same browser.Most websites use Cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling the site to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘Session Cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘Persistent Cookie’).

Cookies do a variety of different jobs, like storing your preferences, remembering you are logged in and generally improving your user experience. If a website does not use cookies, it will think you are a new user every time you visit.

14. Cookies that we use

    1. We use cookies for the following purposes:
      (a)    authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website
      (b)    personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you;
      (c)    security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;
      (d)    cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally (cookies used for this purpose are: cookies).

15. Managing cookies

    1. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version.
    2. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
    3. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

 

16. Our details

    1. This website is owned and operated by 101 Digital Solutions Limited.
    2. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 07945716, and our registered office is at Shawfield Road, Carlton Industrial Estate, Barnsley, S71 3HS
    3. Our principal place of business is at Shawfield Road, Carlton Industrial Estate, Barnsley, S71 3HS.
    4. You can contact us:
      (a)    by post, to the postal address given above;
      (b)    by telephone on 01226 777525; or
      (c)    by email using privacy@101ds.co.uk.

 

17. Data protection registration

    1. We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.
    2. Our data protection registration number is ZA397830 and our registration can be seen here: Registration Certificate

18. Data protection officer

    1. Our data protection officer can be contacted by telephone on 01226 777525, or by email using privacy@101ds.co.uk .

 

 

Free IT Support Quote

Name


Company Name


No. of PC's


No. of Server's


Email Address


Request a quote!